ZION 2018

Start Date: 16 Feb, 2018
End Date: 17 Feb, 2018
Registration Last Date: 16 Feb, 2018
Total Views: 22
Registrations are closed
Fest Name:
ZION 2018
Fest Type:
Technical
College:
Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering and Technology,Pimpri
Department:
Civil Engineering
State:
Maharashtra
City:
Pune
Event Name Event Fees
MORPHEUS (Paper Presentation) 50/ Participant
ORACLE (Aptitude & G.D.) 50/ Participant
SWITCH(Circuit Designing) 50/ Participant
MEROVINGIAN (Tech.Quiz) 50/ Participant
NEO (Coding/Debugging) 50/ Participant
CATIA (3D Modelling) 50/ Participant
ARCHITECT ( Hardware Project) 50/ Participant
NIOBE (Software project) 50/ Participant
TANK (Robotics) 200/group
TREASURE HINT 50/ Participant
DOZER(Bridge designing) 50/ Participant
APOC (Tower Power) 50/ Participant
KEYMAKER (Non-Tech Quiz) 50/ Participant
AXEL (Lathe War) 50/ Participant
PERCEPSIA (Picture Perception) 50/ Participant
PICSAR (Photography) 80/ Participant
BRAND BAZAR 50/ Participant
NEON CRICKET 250/Team
TRINITY - Counter Strike 200/team
TRINITY-NFS 50/ Participant
TRINITY-MINI MILITIA 50/ Participant
Name Email Id Contact Number
Sumedh Jain zion.techfest2k18@gmail.com 9890377630
Abhishek Sontake zion.techfest2k18@gmail.com 9096602567
Reach College:
Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering and Technology, Sant Tukaram Nagar ,Pimpri
Accommodation Details:
Not Specified
Fest Guests:
Not Specified
Total Votes: 0
      0 / 5

About Fest:

ZION is a technical event organised by Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering and Technology,Pimpri for students all over Maharashtra. It is one of the biggest techfest of this college along with a number of non-technical events. The list of events is as follows:

1] MORPHEUS (Paper Presentation) -

 Individual event with any technical topic 

Abstract of max 500 words(IEEE format) paper should be of max. 10 pages and submitted before 13th February

2] ORACLE (Aptitude & G.D.)

6 members in each group

time-10 mins for each group

topic to be given by the judges on the spot

3] SWITCH(Circuit Designing)

2 members in a team 

3 rounds

4] MEROVINGIAN (Tech.Quiz)

2 members in a team

1st round(MCQ's, no negative marking)

2nd round( Buzzer round ,2 marks for correct answer and -1 mark for wrong answer)

3rd round( Rapid fire round and 4 groups will go into the finals)

5] NEO (Coding/Debugging)

2 members in a team

consists of 3 rounds

Round 1: Mcq's

Round2 :Code Debug/blind coding or programming (as per your participation)

Round 3:Progamming for all

NOTE: You can program the given questions any preferred language from C/C++/Java

6] CATIA (3D Modelling)

Individual event

3 rounds

Round 1: MCQ's

Round 2: Part modelling(3-D model of a given 2D model,45 mins)

Round 3:Form assembly of given parts(30 mins)

7] ARCHITECT ( Hardware Project)

Two categories:

1. Architect Junior (F.E. and S.E)

2. Architect(T.E. and B.E.)

Max 4 students per team

No T.E. or B.E. students can participate in Architect junior

Synopsis should be submitted before 13 th February ,should be in IEEE format

PC,Power supply,CRO will be provided  rest to be brought by contestant

Contest will be throughout 2 days with project on display 

8] NIOBE (Software project)

Max 4 students per team

PC and power supply will be provided only;you can get your own laptops

Synopsis to be submitted before 13th February at our email: zion.techfest.2k18@gmail.com

Certificate will be given to all submitted abstracts 

Top two projects will win prizes in each category

9] TANK (Robotics)

Consists of 3 types:

1. ROBO RACE: weight of robo should not exceed 3.5 kg

2.ROBO WAR:weight of robo should not exceed 4.5 kg

3.ROBO SOCCEER: weight of robo should not exceed 4 kg

 Use of IC ENGINES or DC STEPPER MOTOR or COMPRESSOR is not allowed

Max 4 members in a team

One team can register for more than 1 robot with same controller 

10] Treasure hunt

4 members in a team

Round 1: Symbols will be shown for 30 seconds

Round 2: Questions will be given, cracking would lead to next level

Round 3: Cracking the final code will lead them towards the treasure

11] DOZER (Bridge Designing)

maximum 4 students

Ice cream sticks and glue will be provided

end supports will be provided

12] APOC (Tower Power)

max 2 participants per team

judging criteria: HEIGHT OF TOWER/AREA OF BASE X SELF WEIGHT

The team having highest ratio amd minimum deflection will be decleared as winner

13] KEYMAKER (Non-Tech Quiz)

Max 2 members in a team

Consists of 3 rounds

Round 1: Elemination round

Round2: Audio/Visual round

Round3: Final round

14] AXEL (Lathe War)

Max 2 members in a group 

Round 1: 20 MCQ's - 1 mark each

Round 2:  A Work piece will be provided on which work has to be performed 

Round 3: Threading/Knurling, Duration :30 mins 

15] PERCEPSIA (Picture Perception)

Individual event

Round 1: Participants will be shown a set of slides . After a break of 30 seconds they will be shown 15 random pictures and they have to answer  if it was a part of original set of pictures

Round 2: all participants will be shown 2 photos and they must relate these photos and present it to the judges

16] PICSAR (Photography)

Max 2 members per team

minimum 5 MP camera should be used

Round 1: time limit :3 hours

Round 2: Time limit :3 hours

17] BRAND BAZAR

2 members in a team

Round 1: 30 questions , time: 15 mins, 10 teams will be qualified for next round

Round 2:Audio Visual round 

Round 3: Rapis fire round

18] NEON CRICKET

max 5 persons in a team

All knock out rounds

19] TRINITY

Counter Strike 1.6 ( team of 4 members)

NFS most wanted (individual)

and many more

All Comments(0)

Related Fests

Feedback